If you are being paid by your employer through the PPP and the amount is greater than what is allowed above your Weekly Benefit Amount (WBA) in unemployment, you would be considered employed, and therefore not eligible to receive unemployment benefits.  Any unemployment payments made to you during the same time that you were being paid by your employer through the PPP loan would be considered overpaid and you will need to pay those benefits back to the Division. You will need to include the start date of when the employees will be getting paid. Find out by taking our compliance test. Section 44.100, RSMo, provides that during a state of emergency, the Governor is authorized to “perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as may be necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.” Emergency enactment of this rule is necessary to preserve the compelling governmental interest of protecting the health and welfare of First Responders during a time of declared state and national emergency relating to the COVID19 pandemic.